The 25th Andhra Pradesh & Telangana Regional Sports Meet was conducted in    09 events i.e. Cricket 20-20, Volley Ball, Foot Ball, Basket Ball, Hockey, Lawn Tennis, Badminton, Swimming and Athletics. It was nearly a month-long affair starting from 5th August, 2016 and continuing till 31st August, 2016.

The Meeting for Physical Education Teachers of all the participating schools was held in the first week of August, 2016 at St. Joseph’s Public School, King Koti, the Registered Office of the Association. The Physical Education Teachers were briefed up about the events, venues and rules for all the sports events. Fixtures for all the events were drawn 2 days prior to the respective events at St. Joseph’s Public School, King Koti, Hyderabad by the referees in presence of the Physical Education Teachers.

The Officials from these Sports Associations and the referees who have conducted the events maintained transparency in drawing fixtures and in declaring winners in each event and selecting the best players for National Competitions. With the participation of most of the ICSE & ISC Schools from both Andhra Pradesh & Telangana Regions in all events, the Association has recorded an overwhelming 3,000 participants this year. It was a delight to watch the young boys and girls participating enthusiastically.

The Inaugural Ceremony during the Athletic Meet – 2016 was inaugurated on Tuesday,  the 30th August, 2016 by the Chief Guest Shri PERVARAM RAMULU, IPS, Former Director-General of Police (DGP)  and present Chairman of Telangana State Tourism Development. The function was also graced by Mr. K. V. Vincent, Secretary, All India Association who encouraged the participants with his motivating speech.

The Closing Ceremony held on Wednesday, the 31st August, 2016 was graced by Mr. Hafeezuddin Ahmed, Principal Nasr Boys School, Gachibowli. The Regional Sports Meet was a success with the cooperation of Member Principals and Physical Education Teachers of different Schools, Sports Officials and the never ending enthusiasm of students.

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           LOYOLA PULBIC SCHOOL, GUNTUR            

RUNNER UP                :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL

THIRD POSITION         :           ST. ANN’S, PET BASHEERABAD

FOURTH POSITION     :           ----------

 

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL   

RUNNER UP                :           ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY

FOURTH POSITION     :           ----------

 

JUNIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           ST. JOSEPH’S SCHOOL, A.G. PALACE         

RUNNER UP                :           ST. JOSEPH’S SCHOOL, HABSIGUDA

THIRD POSITION         :           SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL

FOURTH POSITION     :           ----------

 

SENIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL   

RUNNER UP                :           ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI

FOURTH POSITION     :           ----------

SINGLES

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           T. PRANAY REDDY, TIMPANY SCHOOL, VISAKHAPATNAM

RUNNER UP                :           BEZAWADA GIREESH NAYUDU, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY

THIRD POSITION         :           S. ROHIT, NIRAJ PUBLIC SCHOOL 

 

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           ALLA AVANEESH, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY  

RUNNER UP                :           SATYA VARDHAN REDDY. A., ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           ADITYA SEKHAR. P., THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL 

 

JUNIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           N. YESHASWINI, SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL  

RUNNER UP                :           GANAKALA MEGHANA, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY

THIRD POSITION         :           BHAVYA TIBREWALA, GITANJALI SENIOR SCHOOL 

 

SENIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           P. NAVYA SWAROOPA, THE FUTURE KIDS, RAJAHMUNDRY 

RUNNER UP                :           JASLEEN KAUR, GITANJALI SENIOR SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           NIMRAH SULTANA, NASR SCHOOL 

 

DOUBLES

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :          

  1. M.A.C.S. SIDDHARDHA, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY  
  2.    L. GUNAKARTHIK NAIDU, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY

 RUNNER UP                :          

  1. M. SRIVATHS, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY 
  2. M. SRIVAMS, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, RAJAHMUNDRY  

THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. SURYA KUMAR GANGAPURAM, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  2. VIGNESH GANAPURAM, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

SENIOR  BOYS 

 WINNERS                    :          

  1.  K. SRI SAI NEERAJ, THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL RAJAHMUNDRY
  2. R. ABHIRAMI REDDY, THE FUTURE KIDS, RAJAHMUNDRY  

RUNNER UP                :          

  1.  MADHU PRAKASH, ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL 
  2.  INDEEVAR MERUGU, ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. SRINIVAS ADLA, ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL 
  2. HARSH DHANUKA, ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL   

JUNIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :          

  1. SATHVIKA MOTUKURI, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 
  2. AKSHARA REDDY EDUNURU, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL  

RUNNER UP                :          

  1. NIRMALA ROYAL, SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL 
  2. NAFISAH SHAIK, SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL 

THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. ROSHINI REDDY, GITANJALI SENIOR SCHOOL  
  2. SPOORTI GATTU, GITANJALI SENIOR SCHOOL  

SENIOR  GIRLS

WINNERS                    :          

  1. HIMANGINI AGARWAL, SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL
  2. JHANVI AGARWAL, SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL  

RUNNER UP                :          

  1. RITHIKA REDDY, NASR SCHOOL                                                                                                                       
  2. SANJANA SHARDA, NASR SCHOOL 

THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. ISHITA JAIN, NASR SCHOOL  
  2. MUSKAAN LADIWALA, NASR SCHOOL

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL

RUNNER UP                :           ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

THIRD POSITION         :           NASR BOYS SCHOOL

FOURTH POSITION     :           THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL

 

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL   

RUNNER UP                :           ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI 

THIRD POSITION         :           ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

FOURTH POSITION      :          ------------

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           LOYOLA PUBLIC SCHOOL, GUNTUR

RUNNER UP                :           GITANJALI SCHOOL

THIRD POSITION         :           SUJATHA PUBLIC SCHOOL

FOURTH POSITION     :           NIRAJ PUBLIC SCHOOL

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL   

RUNNER UP                :           ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI 

THIRD POSITION         :           SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL

FOURTH POSITION     :           ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

JUNIOR  BOYS

WINNERS                    :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL

RUNNER UP                :           NASR BOYS SCHOOL

THIRD POSITION         :           SUJATHA SCHOOL 

FOURTH POSITION     :           ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

 

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL   

RUNNER UP                :           SREENIDHI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

THIRD POSITION         :           HERITAGE VALLEY THE INDIAN SCHOOL

FOURTH POSITION     :           ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, HYDERABAD

RUNNER UP                :           LOYOLA PUBLIC SCHOOL, GUNTUR

THIRD POSITION         :           THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL 

 

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           THE  FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, HYDERABAD  

RUNNER UP                :           GITANJALI SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI. 

 

JUNIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, HYDERABAD   

RUNNER UP                :           LOYOLA PUBLIC SCHOOL, GUNTUR  

THIRD POSITION         :           NIRAJ PUBLIC SCHOOL, HABSIGUDA 

FOURTH POSITION     :           ST. ANN’S HIGH SCHOOL, SECUNDERABAD.

 

SENIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL, HYDERABAD 

RUNNER UP                :           ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           SREENIDHI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 

FOURTH POSITION     :           ST. GEORGE’S GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL

SINGLES

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           BRIHAT KALERU, KALPA SCHOOL

RUNNER UP                :           ROHIT SAI TEJA BUYYANA, THE HYDERBAD PUBLIC SCHOOL

THIRD POSITION         :           CH. PRANAV REDDY, SRI AUROBINDO INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 

 

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :           KANUMURU ABHINAVA RAMA KRISHNA, SREENIDHI INT. SCHOOL  

RUNNER UP                :           SUSHAL BHADARI, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           AYUSHMAN DIKSHIT, THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL 

 

JUNIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           CHARITHA VASIREDDY, GITANJALI SENIOR SCHOOL  

RUNNER UP                :           K. SREEJA REDDY, ST. JOSEPH’S SCHOOL, HABSIGUDA

THIRD POSITION         :           A. SHREYA, TIMPANY SCHOOL, VISHAKHAPATNAM 

 

SENIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :           SAMA SATWIKA, NASR SCHOOL 

RUNNER UP                :           S. SRI DURGA BHAVANI, SHERWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL 

THIRD POSITION         :           NAKSHATRA BYKANI, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 

DOUBLES

JUNIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :          

  1. YUVARAJ MAYANK KONJETI, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
  2. JONATHAN EDWARD, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

RUNNER UP                :          

  1. K. VISHWANANDA, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 
  2. LIKATH REDY KUNCHAKULLA, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 

THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. UDDHAV THAKORI, THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL
  2. TARUN SEPURI, THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL

SENIOR  BOYS 

WINNERS                    :          

  1. AAYUSH AGARWAL, SREENIDHI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
  2. MIR MEESUM ALI KHAN, SREENIDHI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL  

RUNNER UP                :          

  1. ARUN JOEL, ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI
  2. S.V. ASHUTOSH, ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI 

THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. AMBREESH PUTTA, THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL 
  2. KARTHIK SEPURI, THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL  

 JUNIOR  GIRLS 

WINNERS                    :          

  1. BIPASHA MEHN, NASR SCHOOL  
  2. SHREYA KUDUMULA, NASR SCHOOL             

RUNNER UP                :          

  1. AVIGHNA REDDY KATIPALLY, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 
  2. PUJASVI JELLA, JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL  

 THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. JYOTHIKA SURYA JONNADULA, LOYOLA PUBLIC SCHOOL   
  2. NEHA REDDY GUNTAKA, LOYOLA PUBLIC SCHOOL

SENIOR  GIRLS

WINNERS                    :          

  1. MANASWINI REDDY, NASR SCHOOL
  2. MISHGAHM OMER, NASR SCHOOL  

RUNNER UP                :          

  1. SREYA. S., SRI AUROBINDO INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
  2. SRAVYA. S., SRI AUROBINDO INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

THIRD  POSITION        :          

  1. SRIYANJALI KANCHARLA, ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL  
  2. MANASA VEENA, ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

INDIVIDUAL  CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNIOR  BOYS    :   

  1. RONAK JAISWAL, ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI -   15 POINTS
  2. ABHAY PATWARI, GITANJALI SENIOR SCHOOL -   15 POINTS

SENIOR  BOYS    :   

  1. ADITYA MITAL, THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL -   13 POINTS
  2. AAYUSHMAN DIKSHITH, THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL -   13 POINTS                        

JUNIOR  GIRLS   :    

NADIA IHSAN OMER, NASR SCHOOL GIRLS -   15 POINTS

SENIOR  GIRLS   :    

LIKHITHA SRI KURELLA, JOHNSONG GRAMMAR SCHOOL -   15  POINTS      

OVERALL  CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNIOR  BOYS  :     ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI                   -    26 POINTS    

SENIOR  BOYS  :     ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL                     -    43 POINTS    

JUNIOR  GIRLS  :     NASR SCHOOL GIRLS                                                      -    38 POINTS     

SENIOR  GIRLS :      THE HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL                               -    27 POINTS   

INDIVIDUAL  CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNIOR  BOYS    :      

VIBHASKAR KUMAR, SRI SAI PUBLIC SCHOOL, PATANCHERU      -   15 POINTS               

MADHAV PADMA, SRI SAI PUBLIC SCHOOL, PATANCHERU -   15 POINTS

 SENIOR  BOYS    :      

KARTHIK SINGH, SUJATHA SCHOOL, MOINABAD -   14 POINTS

 JUNIOR  GIRLS   :         

NIKITA REDDY, SRI SAI PUBLIC SCHOOL, PATANCHERU -   15 POINT 

TEJASWINI, SRI SAI PUBLIC SCHOOL, PATANCHERU  -   15 POINTS                                   

SENIOR  GIRLS   :      

NITHYA GANDHE, ST. JOSEPH’ S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI  -   20 POINTS   

OVERALL  CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNIOR  BOYS  :         SRI SAI PUBLIC SCHOOL, PATANCHERU -  66 POINTS        

SENIOR  BOYS  :         ABHYASA RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL, TOOPRAN -   40 POINTS

JUNIOR  GIRLS  :        SRI SAI PUBLIC SCHOOL, PATANCHERU -  49 POINTS     

SENIOR  GIRLS :         ST. JOSEPH’S PUBLIC SCHOOL, KING KOTI  -   56 POINTS